Accident Grob G102 Standard Astir III SE-TTC, Friday 5 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Standard Astir III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TTC
MSN: 5527S
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight involved general training near Vängsö Airfield, Gnesta. After a normal flight, a hard landing occurred, forcing the landing gear into the fuselage. The glider sustained moderate damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 63/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK