Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JA+232, Monday 11 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+232
MSN: 8036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittmundhafen AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittmundhafen AB
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting approach lights in rain and bad visibility; Ltn Gerd Gollup (25) died from injuries.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ja232.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Passauer Neue Presse 13.5.1964, p2