Accident Fournier RF-5 SE-TUD, Monday 23 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TUD
MSN: 5055
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sjöbo Sövde Airfield (ESMI) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Motor glider SE-TUD crashed on approach to land at Sövdeborg grass strip, Malmöhus County. The pilot was uninjured; the motor glider sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 39/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK