Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter EA+233, Monday 11 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: EA+233
MSN: 8142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manching -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manching AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine lost power during takeoff and failed after gear up-selection; Hptm Norbert Senger (29) ejected successfully.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ea233.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Passauer Neue Presse 13.5.1964, p2