Accident Scheibe SF25B SE-TUF, Thursday 19 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TUF
MSN: 46201
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vängsö Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Motor glider SE-TUF crashed during takeoff from Vängsö Airfield, Gnesta, Södermanland. The pilot and passenger were uninjured, but the aircraft sustained major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 49/84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK