| Date: | Thursday 14 May 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe SF25D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TUL |
| MSN: | 4670-1D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uppsala-Sundbro Airfield (ESKC) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Motorglider SE-TUL crashed during landing at Sundbro Airport in Uppsala. The touchdown resulted in a high bounce; the pilot applied full power and pulled back, the aircraft adopted a steep nose-up attitude, then broke forward and struck the ground, causing extensive damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 13/87 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 