Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DC+101, Tuesday 24 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: DC+101
MSN: 2071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Büchel AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond economical repair after aborted take-off due to heavy nose wheel shimmy; Capt Robert Dixon (USAF) unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/dc101.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx