Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+116, Monday 3 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+116
MSN: 2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krekel/Kall -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Loss of control after landing gear retraction problems; OLt Erik Edgar Bedarf ejected but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da116.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Hamburger Abenblatt 4.9.1962