Accident Lockheed F-104F Starfighter BB+370, Tuesday 19 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1962
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104F Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+370
MSN: 5057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balkhausen/Kerpen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o ar 15:00 hrs. Capt John G. Speer (USAF, 29).
Shreds of a parachute beside the body of one pilot indicated that at least one of the four pilots tryed to eject prior to impact.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?41874-Nörvenich-19.06.1962
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 20.6./21.6.1962