Accident Lockheed F-104F Starfighter BB+387, Tuesday 19 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1962
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104F Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+387
MSN: 5074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balkhausen/Kerpen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Luftwaffe F-104F Starfighters were lost when they flew into the ground together while descending through a cloud bank in formation, while practising for the introduction-to-service ceremony for the type. Pilot OLt Heinz Freye (27).
The accident was thought to be caused by spatial disorientation of one of the (trainee) wingmen.

Sources:

Colonel Bruce Jones, USAF (retired), as a result of a conversation with the pilot of the chase plane, Maj. Tom Perfili
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/Kriegsopfer-Heinz-Freye_Soldaten_0_592066.html
http://www.ksta.de/kerpen/starfighter-absturz-sturzflug-in-den-tod,15189188,16429834.html