Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter DA+107, Tuesday 22 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: DA+107
MSN: 2029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mersch/Jülich -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Nörvenich
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure after take-off du to loss of fuel-pressure. OLt Siegfried Heltzel (26) ejected at low altitude and was seriously injured. Crashed between Mütz and Spiel, Kreis Jülich.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/kf105.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
Weser-Kurier 25 May 1962, p12