Accident Schleicher Asw19B SE-TXN, Wednesday 8 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw19B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TXN
MSN: 19359
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of glider SE-TXN was forced to make an out-landing due to heavy rain. The touchdown occurred on the crest of a hill, where the glider ground-looped left, breaking the tail section.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 41/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK