Accident Lockheed F-104F Starfighter BB+366, Thursday 25 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1962
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104F Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+366
MSN: 5053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberbolheim -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fliegerhorst Nörvenich
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Afterburner failure on takeoff in formation; aircraft descended, hit a tree, smashed through a drying hall and crashed on a street; student OLt Horst Völter (23) ejected successfully but instructor Hptm Lutz Tyrkowski (29) did not survive; one worker in the hall was minor injured by debris.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb366.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.1.1962
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 26.1.1962, p2