| Date: | Saturday 14 June 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher Asw20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TXS |
| MSN: | 20566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Borås-Viared Airfield (ESGE) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Glider SE-TXS crashed after a failed launch at Borås–Viared Airport when the elevator connection was not attached. The pilot was uninjured, but the glider was badly damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 23/86 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK