Accident Lockheed F-104F Starfighter BB+378, Wednesday 6 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104F Starfighter
Owner/operator:WaSLw10 Luftwaffe
Registration: BB+378
MSN: 5065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neckarmühlbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel shortage after navigational failure due to loss of navigational instruments; OLt Erwin Willing and OLt Hermann Hammerstein ejected.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb378.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx