| Date: | Saturday 20 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G102 Astir CS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TXU |
| MSN: | 1054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lemstanäs -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Glider SE-TXU crashed during landing short of the runway at Lemstanäs Airfield near Storvik. The pilot was uninjured, but the glider sustained extensive damage. A cow at the crash site was slightly injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 51/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK