This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 1961 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104F Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | WaSLw10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | BB+375 |
| MSN: | 5062 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Korbach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nörvenich AB (ETNN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure due to malfunction of the fuel control unit; Hptm Hans-Ulrich Flade and OLt Wolfgang Strenkert ejected.
Sources:
1.
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb375.htm 2.
http://www.cactus-starfighter-staffel.de/public/html/f-104_verluste.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm 4. Passauer Neue Presse 30.3.1961
5.
http://archive.is/GIoh 