Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III SE-TYT, Thursday 29 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 1987
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TYT
MSN: 5511
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Eskilstuna-Ekeby Airfield (ESSC) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot on glider SE-TYT (Bergfalke III) misjudged height on final at Ekeby airfield, Eskilstuna. After the right wingtip hit bushes about 50 m before the threshold, the glider ground-looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 69/87
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1988 SE-TYU sub