| Date: | Friday 10 June 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe Bergfalke III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-TYU |
| MSN: | 5511 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cross-country training between Skövde and Älgarås Church with glider SE-TYU, a Janus B, the pilot/instructor decided to make an out-landing. After touchdown, the right wing struck the ground, causing major damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 19/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 