Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55907

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1979
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+45
MSN: 4111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langensendelbach-Bräuningshof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into factory buildings (Firma Herbert Bauerfeind); pilot Major Volker Richter (36, 2100 hrs) and WSO Major Günter Meidinger were killed; the WSO tryed to eject, but too late; the village was the pilot's hometown; three people on the ground suffered serious burns, one man (Herbert Bauerfeind, 47) died later.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12.4./10.8.1979
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.nordbayern.de/nuernberger-nachrichten/nuernberg/ausgegraben-dusenjager-sturzte-in-fabrik-1.679540