Accident Grob G103A Twin II Acro SE-TZP, Tuesday 29 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:
Type:Grob G103A Twin II Acro
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TZP
MSN: 34048-K-279
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Badelunda kyrka -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an out-landing with glider SE-TZP, the aircraft banked during a left turn to final. The pilot managed to level out somewhat before impact. After hitting the ground, one wing struck the earth, and the glider slid sideways across a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 35/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK