Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus G/81 SE-TZU, Sunday 11 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus G/81
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-TZU
MSN: 360
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ludvika Airfield (ESSG) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider SE-TZU was damaged in a hard landing with high nose attitude and high speed on the old glider strip just northeast of Ludvika Airport. The pilot had not noticed the air brake was retracted. The design and placement of the air-brake and gear controls in this type make them easy to confuse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-24/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK