| Date: | Monday 28 December 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW-20C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-UAD |
| MSN: | 20739 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Motorglider SE-UAD struck a power line at about 10 meters’ height with the propeller, canopy, and right wing during approach to land on the ice of Lake Lången. The aircraft hit the ice and bounced, coming to rest at the shoreline about 160 meters from the line. The passenger was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-101/92 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK