Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+59, Wednesday 24 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+59
MSN: 4772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baltrum -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund
Destination airport:Rheine-Hopsten AB
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea near the small island of Baltrum; pilot (OLt, 28) and WSO (Hptm, 29) ejected to safety after fire brocke out in front of the cockpit, which could't extinguished by the crew.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 25.4.1996