Accident Scheibe SF25C SE-UAI, Friday 8 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF25C
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-UAI
MSN: 44298
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ödestugu flygfält -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to worsening weather, the instructor took over SE-UAI (motor glider) late on final to Ödestugu glider field. A hard touchdown about 90 m before the threshold drove the gear up into the fuselage; the glider then slid on its belly and stopped 10 m inside the threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-47/92
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1993 SE-UAI Jönköping/Ödestugu flygfält