Accident Grob G109B SE-UAL, Friday 29 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-UAL
MSN: 6348
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Hjärtum -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight with motor glider SE-UAL consisted of alternating thermal and powered flight, during which the engine was started and stopped about four or five times. Later the engine did not restart, so the pilot decided on an out-landing. The field was surrounded by power and telephone lines, and the right wing struck two poles and broke off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 46/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK