Accident Grob G109B SE-UAO, Sunday 26 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-UAO
MSN: 6349
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Falköpings Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight with the motor glider SE-UAO, the student became airsick, and the instructor took over control. The landing at Falköping Airport became unfocused because the instructor was more concerned about the student than about flying. The right wingtip struck the ground, the aircraft hit on its landing gear, and sustained additional damage as it bounced and crossed a ditch before stopping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-44/91
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK