Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+85, Wednesday 14 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+85
MSN: 4182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at sea between Langeland and Seeland; pilot error; OLt Rainer Röder (24) and the WSO OLt Uwe Weiss (26) recovered dead.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16.9./17.9.1988
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil3.pdf
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/