| Date: | Friday 22 September 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Scheibe SF25B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-UBM |
| MSN: | 46202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-UBM planned an off-airport landing after failed engine restart attempts. As he approached the chosen field, he judged the approach too high and turned low toward another rapeseed field. Upon landing, the left wing struck the crop, and the aircraft ground-looped and skidded sideways, resulting in total destruction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 82/89 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK