Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+14, Tuesday 5 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+14
MSN: 4022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ahlerstedt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into field about 20 km south of Stade after engine failure; Hptm J. Vergin/OLt G. Borowiak ejected and were unhurt/slightly injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194624/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1988.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 6.7.1988
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf