Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 35+69, Wednesday 15 June 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1988
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 35+69
MSN: 4159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coesfeld-Goxel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled on low-level flight; OberstLt Volker Keilmann (46) and WSO Major Hajo Cimbal (41) did not eject and were killed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 6.7.1988
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.ag52-tgm.de/Chronik/Chronik_%20Teil1.pdf
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthead.php?57725-F-4-Phantom-II-Storys/page26