Mid-air collision Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55925

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1987
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+27
MSN: 4415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langen, N of Bremerhaven -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Phantom 38+15 during combat training; Capt G. Theis and WSO Ltn M. Peinemann ejected safely.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 25.3.1987
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1987.htm