Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 37+80, Tuesday 16 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JG 74 Luftwaffe
Registration: 37+80
MSN: 4546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegernbach/Rudelzhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in flames. Hptm Mathias Heichele and Major Helmar Wallrath did not eject and were killed. They were part of the Neuburger QRA, as most of the Wing was still Goose Bay for low flying training.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.7.1985 P17
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/