Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus B SE-UEZ, Sunday 16 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-UEZ
MSN: 158
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-UEZ had planned a cross-country flight Eskilstuna–Surahammar–Sala–Eskilstuna. Without thermal lift, about 1.5 km northwest of Rytterne Church, he decided to make an out-landing. During landing, the right wing struck tall crops, the aircraft yawed, and hit the edge of a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 59/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK