| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-UFV |
| MSN: | 221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billinge -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of glider SE-UFV, a Discus B, was competing in the Swedish Championships at Arboga. After about four hours of flight, he descended so low that an out-landing was necessary. In the final turn, the left wing struck the ground, causing extensive damage to the glider.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 32/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK