Accident Schleicher ASW24 SE-UIC, Monday 8 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-UIC
MSN: 24083
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lennheden -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The incident occurred during the Swedish Gliding Championship (*SWEGLIDE*) in Borlänge. The pilot of glider SE-UIC realized at about 350 m altitude that he had to out-land. He chose the only possible field within reach. During the turn to base leg, the left wing struck a birch about 25 m high, the aircraft rotated 180 degrees, hit the ground, and was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-34/92
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2015 OY-RLX Midtsjællands Svæveflyveklub 1 Ringsted w/o