Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II 38+22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55938

Date:Saturday 18 July 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4F Phantom II
Owner/operator:JBG 35 Luftwaffe
Registration: 38+22
MSN: 4671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Bay, Labrador, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit the water (glassy sea) and/or flat spin during low-level flight.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//forum/showthread.php?45340-Liste-der-Abstürze-von-Bundeswehr-Maschinen/page2