This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 1995 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172I |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-EZO |
| MSN: | 17256524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Rand |
| Destination airport: | pielansberg sun city |
Narrative:Hit power lines on climbout and then crashed into the yard of a house.
This aircraft crashed into my parents backyard
My two relatives died in this crash. Would love to hear from person whose yard it was.
The following factors played a role in the accident
1. Low time pilot from KZN
2. OAT was above 30* and DA must have been 8000ft
3. Overloaded: 3 pax + full tanks
4. Tried to turn back for airport
Very sad to witness this avoidable accident. As a pilot now myself I learnt a lot from this at a early age
Sources:
PZC 5-1-1995