| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Propair |
| Registration: | C-GUGQ |
| MSN: | 400/1204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 25 nm N La Grande-4, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Mirage Outfitter |
| Destination airport: | Mirage Outfitter |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A ski-equipped DHC-2 took off around 1130 eastern standard time from Mirage Outfitter, located 60 miles east of La Grande-4 Airport, Quebec, with a pilot and four passengers on board, to locate caribou herds. About 40 minutes after departure, the engine stopped as a result of fuel starvation. The pilot was not able to regain power and made a forced landing on rugged ground. The aircraft was heavily damaged and two passengers were seriously injured. The pilot used a satellite telephone to request assistance. First-aid assistance arrived by helicopter about 1 hour 30 minutes after the occurrence. The aircraft fuel system had been modified after the installation of wings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A07Q0014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07q0014/a07q0014.asp http://www.dhc-2.com/id68.htm