Incident Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR) SU-GCW, Wednesday 24 December 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2008
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170LR (ERJ-170-100 LR)
Owner/operator:EgyptAir Express
Registration: SU-GCW
MSN: 17000175
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:LXR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight MS-363 reported nose gear trouble after takeoff and decided to divert to Cairo International Airport, where the airplane landed safely with just one nose wheel, while the second nose wheel was missing.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4123bbaf&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 March 2012 SU-GCW EgyptAir Express 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) min