Accident Druine D31 Turbulent SE-XDT, Saturday 22 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XDT
MSN: 266-119
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ulricehamn -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight SE-XDT experienced engine failure; the pilot made an emergency landing in a field at Timmele near Ulricehamn. During the hard landing, the landing gear collapsed, and the propeller blades broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 58/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK