Accident Druine D31 Turbulent SE-XEN, Friday 19 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XEN
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Köpings Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Köping Airport, the pilot of aircraft SE-XEN noticed the runway was blocked by a glider tow combination. He entered a prolonged left circuit and, upon turning left again at the crosswind line, the aircraft rolled right and crashed from about 100 meters altitude. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 42/88
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK