ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5595
Last updated: 30 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-AUG-1973 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N50143 |
C/n / msn: | 15069086 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Between Vieques and Isla Grande, Puerto Rico -
Puerto Rico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Vieques, Puerto Rico (VQS/TJVQ) |
Destination airport: | Isla Grande, Puerto Rico (SIG/TJIG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:Written off August 26 1973 when went missing on a flight between Antonio Rivera Rodríguez Airport,
Vieques, Puerto Rico, and Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport, Isla Grande, Puerto Rico. The aircraft and the three persons on board (the 19 year-old pilot and two passengers) were never found. It is presumed - but not proven - that the aircraft ditched into the sea off the coast of Puerto Rico
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=67514&key=0