Incident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion ZK-ZIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55950

Date:Thursday 25 December 2008
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ZIO
MSN: 210-62739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sea off Ruakaka, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Destination airport:Whangarei Airport (WRE/NZWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A pilot flying from Ardmore to Whangarei to visit his mother for Christmas experienced engine trouble and was forced to ditch, landing about 200m offshore, 500m south of the Ruakaka Surf Club (approx. 35.9139S, 174.4648E). Two lifeguards rescued the uninjured pilot.

Sources:

1.NZ Herald - Pilot 'remarkably calm' after sea ditching
2. Northland Search and Rescue - Plane Crashlanding at Urertiti Beach, Ruakaka