Accident Jodel D117 SE-XEU, Saturday 24 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D117
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XEU
MSN: 910-309
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-XEU made a local flight with a passenger over the Östersund area. Witnesses observed repeated steep turns and rocking; some thought the aircraft was flying low. Shortly after being seen over Lit, it crashed in a forested area; both on board died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-115/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK