This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Thursday 25 December 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N675RV |
| MSN: | 71675 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 630 hours |
| Engine model: | Aero Sport IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anson County Airport, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville, FL (GNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in cruise flight at 8,000 feet when the engine began to run rough and the pilot noticed elevated cylinder head and oil temperatures. The pilot subsequently elected to divert to a nearby airport for a precautionary landing. The passenger, who was the pilot's wife, recalled that as the airplane approached the airport it was high and that the pilot performed "S-turns" to descend for landing. Her last memory prior to the accident was of the airplane in a steep left turn, close to the ground. The airplane impacted the ground about 1/4-mile from the approach end of the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact failures; the airplane's current logbooks were not recovered. The most recent reported inspection was an annual inspection, which was performed about 19 months and 200 hours prior to the accident. Both the airframe and engine had accumulated approximately 630 total hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on approach for a precautionary landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location