Accident Druine D31 Turbulent SE-XHH, Saturday 20 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XHH
MSN: 373-616
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Östersund/Optand Airport (ESNM) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of SE-XHH, under supervision for type checkout in a single-seat aircraft, completed one normal circuit and a “touch-and-go.” During climb-out, the aircraft rolled over and dived nose-down into the forest south of the field. The pilot was seriously injured and unable to exit unaided.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-57/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK