Incident Avro Vulcan B.2 XL385,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55958

Date:Thursday 6 April 1967
Time:21:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B.2
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: XL385
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton (EGXP)
Destination airport:CFB Goose Bay, Labrador & Newfoundland, Canada (YYR/CYYR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the start of the take-off run there was an explosion in No 1 engine. Debris from the engine ruptured fuel tanks. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

According to Air-Britain even two engines exploded. This accident was caused by No. 3 engine flame tube failed, turbine blades in No. 1 ruptured the fuel tanks and the rest was inevitable. As the aircraft was preparing for take off, the engines were run up and an HP turbine disc failed. The crew, which included an ATC cadet (whose parachute opened as he vacated the aircraft), escaped safely.

The explosion in No 1 engine was probably caused by a failed swirl vane in the combustion chamber. This probably passed through the power turbines, No 1 engine, which was at full power, surged, the LP compressor disk broke away, passed through the aircraft, flew across the airfield, passed through a RAF Police Land Rover, crossed a minor road and came to rest in a field. All 301 series engines were removed in stages, modified and returned to service. A subsequent fatal incident at RAF Cottesmore some time later (XM604 on 30 January 1968) was probably of a similar failure to contain engine failure damage.

There was a very strong crosswind that night which made it almost impossible to fight the running fuel fire. The hydraulics eventually failed and the Blue Steel slowly lowered itself to the ground, a Wing Commander who was on site ordered someone to go under the aircraft and tie a rope around the missile and pull it clear with a truck, needless to say, this was never done as the entire aircraft was in danger of collapse. Several fire vehicles were damaged and also one ambulance when it was struck by a reversing fire vehicle.

According to an eyewitness report from one of the fire crew sent to deal with the incident (see link #5):

"On the night of April 16th 1967 at about 21.15 hrs the crash crew was sitting in the crash bays at RAF Binbrook. Flying had just finished and we were waiting to be stood down for the night, when a call came through from air traffic that a Vulcan had crashed and exploded at RAF Scampton and assistance was required urgently. ATC (Air Traffic Control) were prepared to release one foam tender with a crew of four. The rest of our crew were stood down for the night.

The 5A, and 4 crew volunteers was detailed. The only crew member, other than myself, that I can recall was Coss Costello. We were both SAC’s at the time. Coss was in the driving seat in a flash. I’d never seen him move that quick! I was in the left seat and got stuck with the hand bell.

RAF Scampton is about 25/30 miles from RAF Binbrook. As it was dark, and not much other traffic, we made it in record time, which is just as well as operating a hand bell is really hard on your arm. The journey must have taken about one hour. (There were no dual carriageways in those days).

On arrival at RAF Scampton we were waved straight through the main gate with an RAF policeman on board giving directions. We soon arrived at the crash site, runway 05. As we arrived, the aircraft or what was left, an Avro Vulcan B2 of 617 Squadron, registration XL385.

The cockpit was lying on its side, looking clean and untouched as though it was not part of the rest of the aircraft, which was totally burnt out, with much smoke and a few remaining small fires, in particular the wheels. The situation was well under control with the whole remains covered with foam. A foam blanket surrounded what remained of the aircraft.

The Binbrook crew were quickly put to work in support of the Scampton crash crew who must have been well and truly knackered by this time. while they had a break, We assisted by continuing to place foam in patches where the blanket was becoming thin. There was still a strong smell of fuel as there was so much about.

Later, I recall, along with others, being detailed to place sand around all the wheel hubs which were still burning

There was a very strong crosswind that night which made it almost impossible to fight the running fuel fire. The RAF Scampton crash crew had done a great job.

We were there for many hours throughout the night and I do not recall returning back to RAF Binbrook. I probably was asleep, but who cares, Coss was the driver!! We had to return by 7am to service the MK 5A Fire Tender as flying always started at 8am. RAF Binbrook, at that time, had 5 squadron stationed there with it’s Mk.6 Lightings".

For some years the threshold of 05 at Scampton - where the accident took place - was displaced by 500ft until the runway had been repaired.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/683: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070693
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Vulcan#Accidents_and_incidents
5. https://www.rafanddfsa.co.uk/May18.pdf (pp.#12 & #13)
6. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/438906-vulcans-rear-crew-disabling-pilots-ejector-seats-flight-3.html#post6182735
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1967
8. http://studysupport.info/vulcanbomber/airframelist.htm#xl
9. https://www.facebook.com/groups/181035349186568/permalink/627732351183530/?comment_id=628029484487150
10. https://www.facebook.com/pg/ConingsbyHeritage/posts/
11. http://data.parliament.uk/DepositedPapers/Files/DEP2020-0094/Annex_M_RAF_Scampton_LQA.pdf (page 82)

Media: