| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XHR |
| MSN: | 2163-663 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kulltorp S Västerfärnebo -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an aerobatic flight, aircraft SE-XHR entered an unintended spin that the pilot could not recover from. Realizing a crash was inevitable, he increased power sharply to raise the nose and lessen impact forces. The aircraft struck tall coniferous trees at Kulltorp, 3 km south of Västerfärnebo, and was completely destroyed. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-48/91 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK