| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avid Flyer C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XHT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mälaren -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After a short time flying aircraft SE-XHT on floats, engine temperature rose to maximum; the pilot landed on Lake Mälaren off Blackeberg. The touchdown was hard, damaging both the floats and the aircraft structure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 49/88 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK